Waitakere City Athletic Club - West Auckland
Club Records

Senior division records for ages 14 and over men and women

Representatives for NZ

NZ Champions

NZ Record Holders

Junior division club records for ages 4-14 boys and girls

Records are taken from the club championship results. 4 and 5 year old boys and girls throw a small rubber circle for discus and a petanque ball for shot. 6 year old boys and girls use a 1.370kg shot and a 500gm disc.

Records can only be broken at Top 10, Trans Tasman, Colgate Games, Auckland Championships, Club Championships and as an Auckland representative.

Club records cannot be broken in school competitions or on club nights.

Boys (13-14 Years)



Event 13 Years 14 Years
100m 11.60s



R SCANLON 1974
11.41s



M SALAIVAO 2012
200m 23.91s



M SMITH 2015



23.10s



C BELLAMY 1992
400m 56.00s



R WADMAN 1983
53.26s



J QUOR 2006
800m 2:09.60s



M VERCOE-CURTIS 2008
2:02.57s



B COOLEY 1989
1500m 4:36.00s



N THIRD 1983
4:23.00s



M VERCOE-CURTIS 2007
3000m 10:25.99s



L FIELDING 2011
9:22.76s



L FIELDING 2012
2000m



Walk
12:08.96s



J FREE 2012
80m Hurdle 11.58s



M SALAIVAO 2011
100m Hurdle 13.90



C BELLAMY 1992
Long Jump 6.05m



R CARRINGTON 1992
6.17m



D WAITAI 1997
High Jump 1.78m



D JESSOP 1993
1.84m



D JESSOP 1993
Shot Put 12.79m



M TEAUKAI 2011
14.35m



K TONGALEA 2005
Discus 47.59m



M TEAUKAI 2011
49.18m



K TONGALEA 2005
Javelin 22.85M



T SHANNON 2015
35.24m



L MARTIN 1994

Boys (10-12 Years)

Event 10 Years 11 Years 12 Years
100m 13.18s



M SMITH 2012
12.85s



M SMITH 2013
11.39s



M SMITH 2014



200m 28.38s



B STEWART 2007
27.03s



M SMITH 2013
24.59s



M SMITH 2014



400m 64.87s



L BACK 2013
1:01.00s



L BACK 2014
58.98s



A SHAW 1995
800m 2:28.13s



L BACK 2013
2:23.75s



L BACK 2014



2:15.70s





L BACK 2015



1500m 5:07.03s



L BACK 2013
4:44.95s



L BACK 2014



4:37.89s



L BACK 2015



2000m 6:44.62s





L BACK 2014







1200m



Walk
8:14.22s





L WHITE 2014



8:16.81Ss



L WHITE 2015
11:04.76s



G PALOTA-KOPA 2012
Mile 7:39.85s



L WOLLONER 2014
5:10.53s



L BACK 2014



5:09.19S



L BACK 2015



80m Hurdle

12.75s



M SALAIVAO 2010

Long Jump 5.07m



M SMITH 2012
5.12m



A BOOTH 2008



E VAEAU-MULITAL0



2010
5.72m



M SMITH 2014



High Jump 1.42m



A BOOTH 2007
1.49m





C CURTIS 2010
1.60m



D WAITAI 1995
Shot Put 11.15m



J LUI 2013
10.96m



J PALOTA-KOPA 2013
13.11m



P AH VAN 2001
Discus 34.93m



J PALOTA-KOPA
36.47m



K SUNDE 1978
37.07m



P HUNT 1984
Javelin







18.12m



J LUI 2015



Boys (7-9 Years)

Event 7 Years 8 Years 9 Years
60m 9.24s



D RADE 1994
8.92s



C CLARKE 2007
8.63s



M SMITH 2011
100m 15.39s



T TOLOI 2010
14.38s



T TOLOI 2011
14.02s



L CROSBIE 2012
200m 31.42s



T TOLOI 2010
30.50s



T TOLOI 2011
29.42s



C SALAIVAO 2013
400m 1:17.93s



N MAKAEA
1:13.40s



K MULLINS 2015



1:06.66s



L CROSBIE 2012
800m 3.24.49s







S UKICH 2015








2.48.91s







K MULLINS 2015

2.46.06s







C LUNNY 2015







1500m







6.36.16s







S UKICH 2015











6.09.24s







K MULLINS 2015

5.16.68s







C LUNNY 2015







Long Jump 3.71m



> D LATOA 1997
4.29m



M DALLOW 1981
4.56m



J KLAVER 1997
High Jump 1.10m



M DALLOW 1980
1.23m



A TAHANA 1983
1.25m



C CLARKE 2009



L CROBIE 2012



T WARU 2015
Shot Put 9.03m



PJ PALOTA-KOPA



2009
11.38m



P MAKA 2014



11.30m



P MAKA 2015



Discus 24.32m



P MAKA



2013
29.69m



P J PALOTA-KOPA
35.34m



P MAKA 2015



Boys (4-6 Years)

Event 4 Years 5 Years 6 Years
30m 6.77s



T MAKA 2013

6.26s



K MULLINS 2012

5.71s



Q MASILA 2013
60m

12.59s



T MAKA 2013

11.16s



D FOX 2015



10.36s



Q MASILA 2013
100m

21.06s





D FOX 2014

17.45s



T MAKA 2014



17.35s



Q MASILA 2013
Long Jump 2.15m



T MAKA 2013

2.92m



L TURNER 2015

3.12m



T MAKA 2015



Shot Put 4.25m



K D NOVATA-NEE 2008
7.62m



T MAKA 2014



8.97M



P J PALOTA-KOPA 2008
Discus 12.68m



J VAHA 2014



15.30m



B LEITUALA 2011
17.69m



S POU 2009

Girls (13-14 Years)

Event 13 Years 14 Years
100m 12.57s



H COOKE 1999
12.69s



R PETERS 2006
200m 26.09s



H COOKE 1999
25.95s



R PETERS 2006
400m 59.85s



J BULL 2013
58.54s



V JACK 1986
800m 2.24.69s



N LUNNY 2015



2.19.71



N WHITE 1989
1500m 5.10.24



R WOOTTON 2009
4.47.46



L DUNCALF Unk
1600m



Walk
10:44.97s



M WHITE 2013
2000m



Walk




14:15.74s



M WHITE 2014



3000m 11:44.45s



A ROWAN 2015











Mile 5:46.03s



N LUNNY 2015



6:10.13s



C JONKERS 2015







70m Hurdle 11.36s



L KONI 1993
80m Hurdle 13.39s



N BOOTH 2008
12.50s



L KONI 1994
300m



> Hurdle




50.68s



K BARLOW 2014



Long Jump 5.07m



L KEEN 1973
5.39m



J SPEER 2014



High Jump 1.56m



D PRINT 2015





1.73m



E LAMB 2006

Shot Put 12.01m



G LUI 2013
13.86m



M WESCHE 2014



Discus 35.60m



A CHOU-LEE 2005
40.36m



A CHOU-LEE 2006
Javelin 23.01m



S SCHEEN 2015








Girls (10-12 Years)

Event 10 Years 11 Years 12 Years
100m 13.70s



L AII 2013
12.74s



A CHOU-LEE 2003
12.74s



A CHOU-LEE 2004
200m 28.83s



S TAFUNA'I 2009
27.20s



L AII 2014



26.65s



V FONG 2004
400m 1.06.77



S TAFUNA'I 2009
64.21s



K McFADYEN 1991
62.40s



H HAWLEY 1982
800m 2.36.72



S TAFUNA'I 2009
2.28.90



H HAWLEY 1981
2.26.10



T HAWLEY 1980
1500m 5.28.66



T RAIVARU 1994
5.16.23



D HODDER 1987
5:14.57s



N LUNNY 2014
2000m 8:55.19s



C BROWN 2015











3000m 11:49.32s



N LUNNY 2014



1200m



Walk

7:56.37s



M WHITE 2012
Mile 6:58.36s



H TAYLOR 2015











70m Hurdle 12.14s



H COOKE 1998
80m Hurdle 14.30s



J SOWTER 2008
Long Jump 4.86m



H COOKE 1996
4.86m



A CHOU-LEE 2003 & T RAIVARU 1995
5.35m



A CHOU-LEE 2004
High Jump 1.33m



K McFADYEN 1990
1.44m



K McFADYEN 1991
1.52m



A HARTE 1998
Shot Put 12.42m



R VEHIKITE



2013
11.06m



G LUI 2011
12.26m



A CHOU-LEE 2004
Discus 28.96m



R VEHIKITE



2013
35.69m



A CHOU-LEE 2003
37.48m



A CHOU-LEE 2004
Javelin







12.02m



M CROSS 2015



Girls (7-9 Years)

Event 7 Years 8 Years 9 Years
60m 9.55s



S TAFUNAI'I 2006
9.02s



Z SMITH 2014



8.67s



Z SMITH 2015



100m 15.43s



Z SMITH 2013
14.46s



Z SMITH 2014



14.09s

Z SMITH 2015

200m 33.58s

A SALAIVAO 2012
31.42s



Z SMITH 2014



29.71s



Z SMITH 2015

400m

1:18.99s



A SALAIVAO 2012

1:13.81s



A SALAIVAO 2013
1:12.93s



A CALTAUX 2013
800m



3.10.93s



J KHAKH 2015







3.17.95s





K BREACH 2015





3.08.29s





L MAIU'U 2015

1500m



6.50.85s





J KHAKH 2015





6.47.84s





R LAM 2015





6.35.77s





L MAIU'U 2015

Long Jump 3.55m



A SALAIVAO 2012
4.23m



Z SMITH 2014



4.49m



Z SMITH 2015



High Jump 1.03m





L BAKKER 1987
1.15m





R DEVCICH 1990
1.22m



L MAIU'U 2015



Shot Put 7.82m



R MAKA 2014



9.64m



L VEHIKITE 2013
11.27m



R VEHIKITE 2012
Discus 20.45m



T INIVALE 2012

27.68m



S VAEAU-MULITALO



2012

27.68m



R VEHIKITE 2012

Girls (4-6 Years)

Event 4 Years 5 Years 6 Years
30m

7.23s



L MASIUTAMA 2014

6.68s



R LAM 2012
6.21s



R LAM 2013
60m 13.45s



L MASIUTAMA 2014



11.92s



G MAIU'U
11.09s



N OSMAN-ALLU 2015



100m

22.82s



L MASIUTAMA 2014

19.38S



K SALAIVAO 2012
18.13s



P SCIARONE 2012
Long Jump 2.34m



P SCIARONE 2010
2.58m



K SALAIAO 2012
2.87m



T INIVALE 2011
Shot Put 2.95m



N FATIALOFA 2009
5.53m



S VAEAU-MULITALO



2009
6.74m



R MAKA 2013
Discus 8.05m



K SALAIVAO 2011
9.66m



H MATAUTIA 2009
16.75m



T INIVALE 2011

 

 

Latest News
{Title}
What's Happening?
{Title}
Website Sponsors
Douglas Pharmaceuticals - website sponsors of Waitakere City Athletic Club

Peninsula Physiotherapy - website sponsors of Waitakere City Athletic Club

Global Engineering - website sponsors of Waitakere City Athletic Club

Find us on Facebook